Park Communications Ltd
020 7055 6500

Privacy policy


 

Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us, and discretion, confidentiality and a scrupulous approach to data protection are an integral part of the Park Communications culture.

This Privacy Policy explains what personal data we collect from you and how it will be used.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.  By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@parkcom.co.uk or by writing to:

Data Protection Officer

Park Communications Ltd.

Alpine Way

London

E6 6LA

Alternatively, you can telephone 020 7055 6500.

 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services.

We also obtain information about you when you communicate with us in the course of administering your account in order for us to provide you with goods and services, or for other purposes, such as job applications.

 

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

 

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

*process orders that you have submitted;

*to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;

*seek your views or comments on the services we provide;

*notify you of changes to our website, services or goods and products;

*provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services;

*provide information to you relating to other products and services from Park Communications that we think is likely to be of interest to you;

*process a job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis.  We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example records of sales relevant for HMRC purposes).  We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

 

Legal bases for processing your information

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent, for example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations; for example, we’ll collect your address details to deliver your order, and pass them to our courier.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data; for example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting Park Communications to law enforcement.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we will use your purchase history to send you information on our products and services which we believe will be of interest to you.

We will also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.

 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to send you email marketing communications).  However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.  Details of third party service providers is available from the Data Protection Officer upon request.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees and customers.  However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

 

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us.  If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@parkcom.co.uk or telephone on 020 7055 6500.

 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us.  If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@parkcom.co.uk or write to us at:

Data Protection Officer

Park Communications Ltd.

Alpine Way

London

E6 6LA

Alternatively, you can telephone 020 7055 6500.  You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Park Communications holds about you.

 

Security precautions to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.  A range of technical and organisational measures are in place and embedded within the business through our ISO 27001 certified Information Security Management System.

When information is transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.  Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you.  We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.
We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

 

We use cookies

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages.  At Park Communications we use cookies to help improve your experience of our site.  Although most web browsers have cookies enabled, if you don't wish to enable cookies you'll still be able to browse the site.

Please note that cookies can't harm your computer.  They help us to identify and resolve errors,
or to determine relevant related services that may be of interest to you when you're browsing.

In addition to our own cookies, we also use various third party cookies including Google Analytics to gather information to generate usage statistics about visitors to our site.

 
Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations.  This Privacy Policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.  We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access the sites using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

 

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under.  If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

Transferring your information outside of Europe

Park Communications does not store any personal data outside of the EU.  However, some of the Third Party Service Providers we employ may be based outside of the EU, but where this is the case, data is only transferred when suitable safeguards are put in place by the organisation (in the light of an assessment of all the circumstances surrounding the transfer) to protect the personal data. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.
If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

 

Complaints

Should you have any concerns about how your information is managed, please contact us by email info@parkcom.co.uk or by writing to:

Data Protection Officer

Park Communications Ltd.

Alpine Way

London

E6 6LA

Alternatively, you can telephone 020 7055 6500.  Park Communications will review and respond as soon as possible.

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review.  This Policy was last updated in May 2018.